Award Winners 2018


Jury Award
NIGHT BUS (Emil Heradi) - Indonesia


Best Feature Film - Jury Award
MICHAEL INSIDE (Frank Berry) - Ireland


Best Documentary - Jury Award
INVISIBLE HANDS (Shraysi Tandon) - USA/Indonesia/India/China/Ghana


Best Short Film - Jury Award
PUNCHLINE (Christophe M. Saber) - Switzerland


Gary L Hayes Award - for emerging Indonesian filmmakers
HITLOVE (Ibnu Rusd Larantuka) - Indonesia

Participating Filmmakers 2018

Roland Joffé (UK) - Special Guest
The director of the academy Award winning films THE KILLING FIELDS and THE MISSION joined us for the 12th Annual Balinale, before heading to Java to scout locations for the film of his lifetime, a film about the life of the famous courtesan/exotic dancer/spy Mata Hari.

Cinta Laura Kiehl (Indonesia) - Actress

Jean Huang (Taiwan) - Jury Member

Orlow Seunke (Indonesia) - Jury Member/Archival Films Workshop

Rayya Makarim (Indonesia) - Jury Member

Marinta Serina Singarimbun (Indonesia) - Jury Member

Martin East (UK) - Workshop Auditioning for Film

Lexy Mere (Indonesia) - 22 MENIT

Ade Firman Hakim (Indonesia) - 22 MENIT/BOUNDLESS LOVE

Ence Bagus (Indonesia) - 22 MENIT

Cherry Wirawan (Indonesia) - 22 MENIT

Libby Hakaria (New Zealand) - Maori Filmmaking Workshop

Nova Tentunata (China/Indonesia) - BOUNDLESS LOVE

Putri Ayudya (China/Indonesia) - BOUNDLESS LOVE

Shen Hao (China/Indonesia) - BOUNDLESS LOVE

Wang Yimin (China/Indonesia) - BOUNDLESS LOVE

Oka Sudarsana (Indonesia) - CONFIDENTIAL

Niratha (Indonesia) - CONFIDENTIAL

Joseph James Taylor (Australia/Indonesia) - DARK WATERS/WHALE WATCHING

Winner Wijaya (Indonesia) - DEEP CONDOLENCES

Fajar Bustomi (Indonesia) - DILAN 1990

Agni Tirta (Indonesia) - DLUWANG

Fiky Daulay (Indonesia) - DLUWANG

Seiko Kato (Greece/France/Canada/Japan) - DOLPHIN MAN

Aaron Hart (Indonesia) - GAY PHONE!

Julrinus Wiratama (Indonesia) - GAY PHONE!

Isaac Kerlow (Singapore) - HAZE, IT’S COMPLICATED/PEOPLE OF THE FOREST

Natasja Pattipeilohy (The Netherlands) - HIROFUMI’S SUITCASE

Christian Yonathan (Indonesia) - HITLOVE

Shraysi Tandon (USA) - INVISIBLE HANDS

Ray Nayoan (Indonesia) - JELITA SEJUBA MENCINTAI KESATRIA NEGARA

Jhett Tolentino (USA) - LIFE IS WHAT YOU MAKE IT

Natalie V (Indonesia) - LIVING (JIWA)

Sindhu Kriswiranda (Indonesia) - LIVING (JIWA)

Noviani Thio (Indonesia) - LIVING (JIWA)

Abel Fattim (Indonesia) - LIVING (JIWA)

Rafael Ricky Gunawan (Indonesia) - LIVING (JIWA)

I Kadek Yuliana Putra (Indonesia) - MANAH

Tetri Rizky Oktavia Batubara (Indonesia) - MANAH

I Made Satriya Yudha Kristiawan (Indonesia) - MANAH

Putu Angga Wicaksana Putra (Indonesia) - MANAH

Andi Gita Ardiansyah (Indonesia) - MANAH

Adie Marzuki (Indonesia) - MOONRISE OVER EGYPT

Amir Sambodo (Indonesia) - MOONRISE OVER EGYPT

Faiza Achmad (Indonesia) - MOONRISE OVER EGYPT

Olla Atta Adonara (Indonesia) - NYAI AHMAD DAHLAN

Kelli Swazey (Indonesia) - OUR LAND IS THE SEA

Aji Aditya (Indonesia) - RUN BOY RUN

Cameron Gray (Australia) - SALT IN THE BLOOD

Christopher Ireland (Australia) - SALT IN THE BLOOD

Richard James Halstead (Indonesia) - SEPATU

Irfan Thamrin (Indonesia) - SEPATU

Sonny Calvento (Philippines) - THE DECAYING

Arden Rod Condez (Philippines) - THE DECAYING

Yoshua Gerry Sanjaya (Indonesia) - THE VEIL

Kadek Parera (Indonesia) - THE VEIL

Novian Danu Iskandar (Indonesia) - THE VEIL

Maury Marcano (Argentina) - TOITET SAGU

Javier Guevara (Argentina) - TOITET SAGU

Eros Zhao (CHINA) - TRACES OF THE BRUSH

Fu Shen (CHINA) - TRACES OF THE BRUSH

Bambang Drias (Indonesia) - VILLA BERDARAH

Dara “The Virgin” (Indonesia) - VILLA BERDARAH

Laura Theux (Indonesia) - VILLA BERDARAH

Meta Permadi (Indonesia) - VILLA BERDARAH

Egi Fedly (Indonesia) - VILLA BERDARAH

Aliyah Fatiyah (Indonesia) - VILLA BERDARAH

Al Ghazali (Indonesia) - VILLA BERDARAH

Andy Shafik (Indonesia) - WAGE

Yusron Fuadi (Indonesia) - SKULL (TENGKORAK)

Annindita Suryarasmi (Indonesia) - SKULL (TENGKORAK)

Dewi Anggraini (Indonesia) - SKULL (TENGKORAK)

Munandar Aji Wibowo (Indonesia) - SKULL (TENGKORAK)

Lucy Edwards (New Zealand) - STRANGER

Gabriel Page (New Zealand) - STRANGER

Mooryati Soedibyo (Indonesia) - SULTAN AGUNG

Aditya Yusma (Indonesia) - SULTAN AGUNG

Aryodaniesworo (Indonesia) - SULTAN AGUNG

Richi Ardianto (Indonesia) - SULTAN AGUNG

Dendi Reynando (Indonesia) - SURAU DAN SILEK

Arief Malinmudo (Indonesia) - SURAU DAN SILEK

Davide Dominici (Indonesia) - TAMU RAMBU HAMUETI

Sponsors 2018

FOUNDING PARTNER

OFFICIAL VENUE PARTNERS

OFFICIAL MEDIA PARTNER

OFFICIAL HOTEL PARTNER

STUDIO AFFILIATIONS

HOTEL PARTNER

KEY SPONSOR

HOTEL SUPPORTERS

SILVER PARTNERS

INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS

MEDIA PARTNERS

VENUE PARTNERS

EVENT SUPPORTERS

AFFILIATIONS

ENDORSEMENTS

Photo Gallery 2018