Program Book 2016

Award Winners 2016


Best Overall Film - Audience Choice
HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE (Taika Waititi) - New Zealand


Best International Feature - Audience Choice
EDDIE THE EAGLE (Dexter Fletcher) - USA


Best Indonesian Feature - Audience Choice
LA INDIE MOVIES (Various) - Indonesia


Best Documentary - Audience Choice
DAUGHTERS OF THE FOREST (Samantha Grant) - USA


Best Short Film - Audience Choice
PRESSURE (Pepe Arcos) - Indonesia


Committee Choice
EARLY WINTER (Michael Rowe) - Canada/Australia

Attending Filmmakers 2016

Michael Rowe (Australia) - EARLY WINTER

Gary Hayes (Indonesia) - SYZYGY Productions

Pepe Arcos (Spain) - PRESSURE

Toshikazu Nishigaya (Japan) - KAKO: MY SULLEN PAST

Kresna Wicaksana (Indonesia) - TRAIN STATION

Erna Pelita (Indonesia) - THE ONE

Donna Smith (USA) - Executive Producer

Magda Szymkow (Poland) - THE DOGCATCHER/16:03

Marta Łachacz (Poland) - THE DOGCATCHER/16:03

Isaac Kerlow (Singapore - ICHIRO AND THE WAVE

Erick Est (Indonesia) - THE HYDRANT: KRUISIN’ IN THE USA

Jemma Van Loenen (Australia) - FALLING

Marsio Juwono (Indonesia) - Timeless Rentals

Ita Sembiring (Indonesia) - LA Indie Movies

Dara “The Virgin” (Indonesia) - THE PROMISE

Cameria Happy “The Virgin” (Indonesia) - THE PROMISE

Rosa Djalal (Indonesia) - JEJAK DEDARI

Erwin Arnada (Indonesia) - JEJAK DEDARI

Ferry Salim (Indonesia) - THE PERFECT DREAM

Gandhi F Hisme (Indonesia) - THE PERFECT DREAM

Olga Lydia (Indonesia) - THE PERFECT DREAM

Hestu Saputra (Indonesia) - THE PERFECT DREAM

Wulan Guritno (Indonesia) - THE PERFECT DREAM

Rizal Mantovani (Indonesia) - FIREGATE: PIRAMID GUNUNG PADANG/THE NEKAD TRAVELER

Ratu Anandita (Indonesia) - FIREGATE: PIRAMID GUNUNG PADANG

Robert Ronny (Indonesia) - FIREGATE: PIRAMID GUNUNG PADANG

Ray Sahetapy (Indonesia) - FIREGATE: PIRAMID GUNUNG PADANG

Endri Pelita (Indonesia) - NEGERI VAN ORANJE

Evry Joe (Indonesia) - THE PROMISE

Tristha Nurma (Indonesia) - THE PROMISE

Bambang Drias (Indonesia) - THE PROMISE

Ferly Putra (Indonesia) - THE PROMISE